Past Winners

Drafting was legal from 1980 through 1989. From 1990 to present day, drafting is enforced as a time penalty by USAT rules.


Men's Champions

1980..............................................Vic Kelly 2:14:55

1981..............................................Vic Kelly 2:00:42

1982..............................................Vic Kelly 2:01:33

1983..............................................Mike Kirtley 1:56:57

1984..............................................Garry Castelli 1:56:19

1985..............................................Mike Kirtley 1:56:25

1986..............................................Banks Helfrich 1:45:54*

1987..............................................Mike Kirtley 1:49:39

1988..............................................Garry Castelli 1:52:20

1989..............................................Mike Plumb 1:51:35

1990..............................................Jay Stiller 1:54:38

1991..............................................Jay Stiller 1:52:53

1992..............................................Mike Plumb 1:51:05

1993..............................................Mike Plumb 1:51:36

1994..............................................Joseph Curro 1:50:25

1995..............................................Joseph Curro 1:48:24**

1996..............................................Mike Plumb 1:51:35

1997..............................................Mike Plumb 1:56:41

1998..............................................Chris Eschbach 1:51:05

1999..............................................Joseph Curro 1:53:51

2000..............................................Mike Plumb 1:54:11

2001..............................................Joseph Curro 1:51:33

2002...............................................John Noblin 2:01:55

2003...............................................Forrest Owens 2:00:00

2004...............................................Matt Winstead 1:57:19

2005...............................................James Curwen 1:58:18

2006...............................................Donny Forsyth 2:00:43

2007...............................................Tyler Stanfield 1:57:08

2008...............................................Madison Flowers 2:03:03

2009...............................................Felipe Bastos 1:57:23

2010...............................................Alex Woodard 1:54:23

2011...............................................Aaron Ainsworth 2:02:29

2012...............................................Nathan Davis 1:57:42

2013...............................................Victor Stanfield 1:57:56

2014...............................................Chuck Rose 1:59:10

2015...............................................Blake Lowery 1:58:59

2016..............................................Tyson Pompelia 2:02:04

Women's Champions

1980..............................................Sara Anderson 2:48:02

1981..............................................Janet Holloway 2:29:10

1982..............................................Ann Wright 2:22:05

1983..............................................Elaine Gomez 2:18:47

1984..............................................Elaine Alritz 2:10:52

1985..............................................Lori Childress 2:24:59

1986..............................................Linda McCauley 1:59:39*

1987..............................................Pam Bowen 2:02:34

1988..............................................Pam Bowen Cox 2:20:40

1989..............................................Lori Childress Lazarri 2:05:43

1990..............................................Pam Bowen Cox 2:07:10

1991..............................................Ann George 2:15:12

1992............................................. Ann George 2:11:51

1993............................................. Ann George 2:13:32

1994.............................................Therese Bynum 2:09:12

1995.............................................Mary Chamblin 2:14:27

1996.............................................M.C. Jerman 2:15:03

1997..............................................Lori King 2:10:46

1998..............................................Amy Davis 2:09:34

1999..............................................Deanna McDonald 2:12:12

2000..............................................Kate Hartley 2:10:10

2001..............................................Deanna Frank 2:00:53**

2002..............................................Deanna Frank 2:05:52

2003..............................................Lori Goldweber 2:11:47

2004..............................................Ali Rutledge 2:13:05

2005.............................................Joy Johnson 2:14:45

2006.............................................Caroline Smith 2:14:25

2007.............................................Deanna Frank 2:10:21

2008.............................................Margot Hair 2:04:09

2009.............................................Kelly White 2:16:55

2010.............................................Jeanie Zelinski 2:13:32

2011.............................................Hallie Blunck 2:07:24

2012.............................................Leah Watters 2:09:53

2013.............................................Sara Gibson 2:12:53

2014.............................................Sara Gibson 2:11:45

2015.............................................Pam Cox 2:21:18

2016............................................ Mary Robinson 2:17:47

Top Neshoba County finisher (Dickey Nowell Award began in 1987)

1980............................................Lee Dukes 2:30:55

1981............................................Guy Nowell 2:37:51

1982............................................Guy Nowell 2:37:39

1983...........................................................................NA

1984...........................................................................NA

1985............................................Doug Sherriff 2:25:41

1986............................................Doug Sherriff 2:20:33

1987............................................John D. Williams 2:20:00

1988............................................John D. Williams 2:09:48

1989............................................John D. Williams 2:04:56

1990............................................Chad Clark 2:34:49

1991............................................John D. Williams 2:09:57

1992............................................John D. Williams 2:06:40

1993............................................Steve Murray 2:44:07

1994............................................John D. Williams 2:07:05

1995............................................John D. Williams 2:09:28

1996............................................John D. Williams 2:02:54

1997............................................Jess May 2:09:23

1998............................................Ryan Nance 2:43:18

1999............................................Ryan Nance 2:14:37

2000............................................Anthony Steele 2:23:03

2001............................................Ryan Nance 2:09:04

2002............................................Shayne Martin 2:20:14

2003............................................Shayne Martin 2:09:10

2004............................................Temple Waddell 2:30:00

2005............................................Richard Goldman 2:20:48

2006............................................Richard Goldman 2:18:50

2007............................................Jason Murray 2:19:54

2008............................................Richard Goldman 2:21:43

2009............................................Richard Goldman 2:10:44

2010............................................Richard Goldman 2:12:51

2011............................................Derek Crenshaw 2:13:37

2012............................................Richard Goldman 2:09:06

2013............................................Richard Goldman 2:08:39

2014............................................Richard Goldman 2:14:34

2015............................................Richard Goldman 2:06:43

2016............................................Richard Goldman 2:07:32 (male) .......Shannon Morrow 3:34:43 (female)

**Course Record (Non Drafting)